COP v3.0:useful-information; velocities

18.6 Velocities 

18.6A Velocity

18.6A Velocity

Unitm/skms/hmile/h
mile / hour
m/s
km/h
0.44704
1
0.277778
1.60934
3.6
1
1
2.23694
0.62137

 

Velocity is the distance travelled in one second (m/s).

The following speeds are approximate and are assumed to be constant and in a straight direction and therefore are also the velocity.

Description marked R are speed records.

18.6B Velocity Comparison

 m/skm/hmile/hourBeaufort Scale
Calm0<10 Smoke rises vertically
Light Air0.8321Smoke rises on angle
Man walking1.55.5.3.5  
Light breeze2.595.62Feel wind on face
Gentle breeze4.516103Flags extend
Moderate breeze72515.54Raises dust
Fresh breeze1035225Trees sway, waves
Runner 100m R103522  
Strong breeze12.545286Telegraph wires whistle
Racehorse trotting R155433  
Moderate gale15.556357Difficult to walk
Fresh gale18.567428Branches break
Racehorse R196842.5  
Ostrich207245  
Racing cyclist R227949  
Strong gale2382519Slight building damage
Whole gale26.5966010Trees uprooted
N.Z. Road speed limit2810062.5  
Skier downhill2810062.5  
Storm311116911Widespread damage
Low wind speed NZS 36043211571  
Hurricane33.51207512Severe damage
Medium wind speed NZS 36043713383  
High wind speed NZS 36044415898  
AS/NZS 117045162101  
Swift - fastest bird47169105  
Very high wind speed NZS 360450180111  
AS/NZS 1170 (Cook Strait)51184114  
Moderate cyclone55198153  
Tennis serve R66238148  
Bullet train (Japan)69248154  
Severe tropical cyclone70252157  
TGV express train77277172  
Wind R103371230  
Boeing 747256920572  
Sound in air3331199743  
Land speed R3411228763  
Rotation of earth at equator46516741040  
Concorde64923361452  
303 Bullet79228511772  
Lockheed Blackbird R98135292193  
Moon round the earth100036002237  
Sound through steel51001836011408  
To escape earth’s gravity78232816317500  
Fastest man has travelled111764023425000  
Earth round the sun2970010692066437  
Pioneer space probe66720240192149248  
Light and electric waves2993880001077614064669600000186,000 miles/sec